Also known as: Kodinese

Show Map of Location

Traditional Culture(1979)Expand All +
Belief +

Supernatural Beings

Nature Spirits Present, and the principal focus of supernatural practice (Source)
Hoskins (1997), pp. 89
Ancestral spirits Present, and a major focus of supernatural practice (Source)
Hoskins (1997), pp. 144-145, 147-148
Deified ancestor(s) Present, and a major focus of supernatural practice (Source)
Hoskins (1997), pp. 14

Supernatural Punishment

Supernatural punishment for impiety Present (Source)
Hoskins (1997), pp. 84

Classes of Tapu

Kinship tapu Present (Source)
Hoskins (1997), pp. 18
Practice +

General Supernatural Practices

Costly sacrifices and offerings Present (Source)
Hoskins (1997), pp. 1
Largest religious community Larger than the largest political community in the culture (Source)
Hoskins (1997), pp. 8-9
Political and religious differentiation No overlap (Source)
Hoskins (1997), pp. 54-56
Social Environment +
Population 50,000 (Source)
Hoskins (1997), pp. 5
Population of largest political community 10,000-99,999 (Source)
Hoskins (1997), pp. 5, 10, 29-169
Importance of Patrilateral descent High (Source)
Hoskins (1997), pp. 18
Importance of Matrilateral descent Medium (Source)
Hoskins (1997), pp. 18
Marital residence Patrilocal or virilocal - with husband's kin (Source)
Hoskins (1997), pp. 14
Polygamy Limited polygyny (Source)
Hoskins (1997), pp. 289-290
Isolation +
Contact with other cultures Frequent, through trade, warfare, travel, etc. (Source)
Hoskins (1997), pp. 6
Distance to closest landmass inhabited by a different culture (km) 0.0 (Source)
Hoskins (1997), pp. 5
Distance to nearest continent 858.0 (Source)
Hoskins (1997), pp. 5
Daft Logic Distance Calculator (2014)
Pre-Austronesian population Present: Clear evidence of human occupation prior to Austronesian settlement (Source)
Bellwood (1995), pp. 109
Hindu / Buddhist influence on supernatural belief No evidence of influence but in a region where contact is likely (Source)
Cribb (2000), pp. 2.21
Hoskins (1997), pp. 34
Islamic influence on supernatural belief No evidence of influence but in a region where contact is likely (Source)
Hoskins (1997), pp. 49
Christian influence on supernatural belief No evidence of influence but in a region where contact is likely (Source)
Hoskins (1997), pp. 51-52
Subsistence and Economy +

Land-based means of subsistence

Animal husbandry as a source of food Medium (Source)
Hoskins (1997), pp. 3, 6
Agriculture / Horticulture Principal (Source)
Hoskins (1997), pp. 3

Commercial Activity

Trade / wage labour as a source of food Major (Source)
Hoskins (1997), pp. 6
Metalworking Present (Source)
Hoskins (1997), pp. 51-52
Physical Environment +

Geographical Range of Culture

Number of islands inhabited by culture One (Source)
Hoskins (1997), pp. 5

Features of Island with Largest Culture Population

Island Size (kmĀ²) 11500.0 (Source)
Hoskins (1997), pp. 3
Maximum elevation (meters) 1225.0 (Source)
Hoskins (1997), pp. 3

Location

Latitude -9.6 (Source)
Hoskins (1997), pp. 5
Longitude 119.0 (Source)
Hoskins (1997), pp. 5
Post Contact History(?)Expand All +
Religious History +

Conversion

Use of force in conversion Medium (Source)
Hoskins (1997), pp. 273-305
Adoption of a world religion Present and predominant (Source)
Hoskins (1997), pp. 278
Resident missionary involvement in conversion process Present, and from non-Austronesian societies (Source)
Hoskins (1997), pp. 273-305
Secular History +

Demographic and Social Changes

Foreign government systems Present, and of high importance (Source)
Hoskins (1997), pp. 168, 273
Foreign education systems High (Source)
Hoskins (1997), pp. 273

Loss of Autonomy

Loss of political autonoomy High (Source)
Hoskins (1997), pp. 168
External Links
References
Bellwood, P. (1995). Austronesian Prehistory in Southeast Asia: Homeland, Expansion and Transformation. P. Bellwood, J.J. Fox, & D. Tryon (Eds.), The Austronesians: Historical and Comparative Perspectives (pp 113-114). Canberra, Australia: ANU Press.

Brunton, R. (1989). The Abandoned Narcotic: Kava and Cultural Instability in Melanesia. Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press.

Cribb, R. (2000). Historical atlas of Indonesia. Surrey, UK: Curzon Press.

Daft Logic Distance Calculator. (2014). http://www.daftlogic.com/projects-google-maps-distance-calculator.htm.

Hoskins, J. (1997). The Play of Time: Kodi Perspectives on Calendars, History and Exchange. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press (Originally Published 1993).