Also known as: Emirau

The people of Mussau and Emirau (the St. Matthias Islands)

Show Map of Location

Traditional Culture(?)Expand All +
Physical Environment +

Features of Island with Largest Culture Population

Island Size (kmĀ²) 400.0 (Source)
Clark & Bedford (2008), pp. 64
Maximum elevation (meters) 650.0 (Source)
Clark & Bedford (2008), pp. 64
External Links
References
Clark, G.R. & Bedford, S. (2008). Friction Zones in Lapita Colonisation. In G.R. Clark, G.R, S. O'Connor & B.F. Leach, Islands of Inquiry: Colonisation, Seafaring and the Archaeology of Maritime Landscapes (pp 59-73). Canberra, Australia: ANU Press.