Also known as: Ngunese

Show Map of Location

Traditional Culture(1845-1870)Expand All +
Belief +

Supernatural Beings

Nature Spirits Present, and a major focus of supernatural practice (Source)
Facey (1982), pp. 38-62
Nature god(s) Absent (Source)
Facey (1982), pp. 38-62
Ancestral spirits Present, and a major focus of supernatural practice (Source)
Facey (1982), pp. 38-62
Deified ancestor(s) Absent (Source)
Facey (1982), pp. 38-62
God(s) Present, but not a major focus of supernatural practice (Source)
Facey (1982), pp. 38-62

Supernatural Punishment

Supernatural punishment for impiety Present (Source)
Facey (1982), pp. 100

Afterlife and Creation

One's actions while living can affect the nature of one's afterlife Absent (Source)
Facey (1982), pp. 60
The actions of others after one has died can affect the nature of one's afterlife One factor in determining one's afterlife (Source)
Facey (1982), pp. 60

General Features

Forces of nature are controlled by or imbued with the supernatural Present (Source)
Facey (1982), pp. 178

Classes of Tapu

Resource management tapu Present (Source)
Facey (1982), pp. 48
Practice +

General Supernatural Practices

Headhunting Absent (Source)
Facey (1982), pp. 38-62
Costly sacrifices and offerings Present (Source)
Facey (1982), pp. 59-60
Largest religious community Larger than a local community, smaller than the society (Source)
Facey (1982), pp. 38-62
Political and religious differentiation Some overlap (Source)
Facey (1982), pp. 38-62
Social Environment +
Population 1200 (Source)
Don (1927), pp. 12
Importance of Patrilateral descent Low (Source)
Facey (1982), pp. 38-54
Importance of Matrilateral descent High (Source)
Facey (1982), pp. 38-54
Kinship system Crow (Source)
Facey (1982), pp. 78
Polygamy Limited polygyny (Source)
Facey (1982), pp. 47-48
Marital residence Patrilocal or virilocal - with husband's kin (Source)
Facey (1982), pp. 39

Conflict

Conflict between communities of the culture Frequent, occurring at least yearly (Source)
Facey (1982), pp. 38-39, 41-42
Conflict with other cultures Rare or never (Source)
Facey (1982), pp. 38-54
Isolation +
Distance to closest landmass inhabited by a different culture (km) 0.2 (Source)
Facey (1982), pp. 14
Distance to nearest continent 1818.0 (Source)
Daft Logic Distance Calculator (2014)
Pre-Austronesian population Absent: No evidence of human occupation prior to Austronesian settlement (Source)
Bellwood (1995), pp. 109
Hindu / Buddhist influence on supernatural belief No evidence of influence and not in region of known contact (Source)
Cribb (2000), pp. Map 2.21
Islamic influence on supernatural belief No evidence of influence and not in region of known contact (Source)
Cribb (2000), pp. Map 2.23
Christian influence on supernatural belief No evidence of influence but in a region where contact is likely (Source)
Facey (1982), pp. 55-56
Physical Environment +

Geographical Range of Culture

Number of islands inhabited by culture One (Source)
Facey (1982), pp. 14

Features of Island with Largest Culture Population

Island type (island with largest culture population or largest island if unknown) Volcanic high island (Source)
Facey (1982), pp. 16
Island Size (kmĀ²) 27.4 (Source)
Diamond & Marshall (1977)
Maximum elevation (meters) 593.0 (Source)
Diamond & Marshall (1977)

Location

Latitude -17.4 (Source)
Facey (1982), pp. 14
Google Maps (2014)
Longitude 168.4 (Source)
Facey (1982), pp. 14
Google Maps (2014)
Post Contact History(?)Expand All +
Religious History +

Conversion

Role of social status in conversion process Primarily a top-down process. (Source)
Facey (1982), pp. 181
Adoption of a world religion Present and predominant (Source)
Don (1927), pp. 267
Resident missionary involvement in conversion process Present, and from non-Austronesian societies (Source)
Don (1927), pp. 267

Syncretic Movements

Syncretic religious movements Absent (Source)
Facey (1982), pp. 59
External Links
References
Bellwood, P. (1995). Austronesian Prehistory in Southeast Asia: Homeland, Expansion and Transformation. P. Bellwood, J.J. Fox, & D. Tryon (Eds.), The Austronesians: Historical and Comparative Perspectives (pp 113-114). Canberra, Australia: ANU Press.

Cribb, R. (2000). Historical atlas of Indonesia. Surrey, UK: Curzon Press.

Daft Logic Distance Calculator. (2014). http://www.daftlogic.com/projects-google-maps-distance-calculator.htm.

Diamond, J. M., & Marshall, A. G. (1977). Distributional ecology of New Hebridean birds: a species kaleidoscope. The Journal of Animal Ecology, 703-727.

Don, A. (1927). Peter Milne (1834-1924): Missionary to Nguna, New Hebrides, 1870 to 1924 from the Presbyterian Church of New Zealand. Dunedin, New Zealand: Foreign Missions Committee, P.C.N.Z.

Facey, E. E. (1982). Ideology and identity: Social construction of reality on Nguna, Vanuatu (Doctoral thesis, University of Sydney, Sydney, Australia). Retrieved from ses.library.usyd.edu.au

Google Maps (2014). Retrieved from maps.google.com