Also known as: Nukuor

The people of Nukuoro, a Polynesian outlier in Micronesia.

Show Map of Location

Traditional Culture(1848-1873)Expand All +
Belief +

Supernatural Beings

Nature Spirits Present, but not a major focus of supernatural practice (Source)
Eilers (1934), pp. 274-300
Nature god(s) Present, and a major focus of supernatural practice (Source)
Eilers (1934), pp. 281-282
Ancestral spirits Absent (Source)
Eilers (1934), pp. 274
Deified ancestor(s) Present, and a major focus of supernatural practice (Source)
Eilers (1934), pp. 274
God(s) Present, and a major focus of supernatural practice (Source)
Eilers (1934), pp. 274

Afterlife and Creation

One's actions while living can affect the nature of one's afterlife Absent (Source)
Eilers (1934), pp. 288-289
The actions of others after one has died can affect the nature of one's afterlife Absent (Source)
Eilers (1934), pp. 288-289
Myth of humanity’s creation Absent (Source)
Eilers (1934), pp. 274-300
Primordial pair Absent (Source)
Eilers (1934), pp. 274-300

General Features

Forces of nature are controlled by or imbued with the supernatural Present (Source)
Eilers (1934), pp. 280-282
Practice +

General Supernatural Practices

Headhunting Absent (Source)
Eilers (1934)
Costly sacrifices and offerings Present (Source)
Eilers (1934), pp. 282
Size of largest ritual social group Larger than a household, no larger than the local community (Source)
Eilers (1934), pp. 198, 283
Political and religious differentiation Some overlap (Source)
Eilers (1934), pp. 221

Rites

Genital cutting Absent from culture (Source)
Eilers (1934), pp. 266-272
Tooth pulling Absent from culture (Source)
Eilers (1934), pp. 266-272
Tattooing Present in the culture as a rite or feature of a rite (Source)
Eilers (1934), pp. 270, 312
Scarification Absent from culture (Source)
Eilers (1934), pp. 266-272
Piercing Present in culture, but not as a rite or feature of a rite (Source)
Eilers (1934), pp. 271-272
Social Environment +
Population 150 (Source)
Carroll (1975)
Population of largest political community 100-999 (Source)
Eilers (1934), pp. 221-222
Carroll (1975)
Importance of Patrilateral descent Medium (Source)
Eilers (1934), pp. 220-227
Importance of Matrilateral descent Medium (Source)
Eilers (1934), pp. 220-227
Polygamy Monogamy prescribed (Source)
Eilers (1934), pp. 220

Conflict

Conflict between communities of the culture Rare or never (Source)
Carroll (1975), pp. 359
Eilers (1934), pp. 274
Conflict with other cultures Rare or never (Source)
Carroll (1975), pp. 359
Eilers (1934), pp. 274
Conflict within communities Low (Source)
Eilers (1934), pp. 220-227
Cultural Isolation +
Contact with other cultures Occasional but not often (Source)
Carroll (1975), pp. 349-350
Distance to closest landmass inhabited by a different culture (km) 212.0 (Source)
Daft Logic Distance Calculator (2014)
Distance to African or Asian mainland (km) 4357.0 (Source)
Daft Logic Distance Calculator (2014)
Subsistence and Economy +

Land-based means of subsistence

Animal husbandry as a source of food Minor (Source)
Eilers (1934), pp. 229-231
Land-based hunting performed by individuals Medium (Source)
Eilers (1934), pp. 229-274
Land-based gathering Absent (Source)
Eilers (1934), pp. 229-234
Land-based hunting performed by one or more groups Minor (Source)
Eilers (1934), pp. 229-274
Agriculture / Horticulture Principal (Source)
Carroll (1975), pp. 355-356
Eilers (1934), pp. 229

Water-based means of subsistence

Fishing and water-based hunting performed by one or more groups Major (Source)
Eilers (1934), pp. 229, 238-243
Fishing and water-based hunting performed by individuals Medium (Source)
Eilers (1934), pp. 229, 238-243

Commercial Activity

Trade / wage labour as a source of food Absent (Source)
Eilers (1934), pp. 229-274
Metalworking Absent (Source)
Eilers (1934), pp. 245-266
Physical Environment +

Geographical Range of Culture

Number of islands inhabited by culture One (Source)
Eilers (1934), pp. 183

Features of Island with Largest Culture Population

Latitude 3.8 (Source)
Google Maps (2014)
Longitude 154.9 (Source)
Google Maps (2014)
Island type (island with largest culture population or largest island if unknown) Atoll (Source)
Eilers (1934), pp. 183
Island Size (km²) 1.7 (Source)
Carroll (1975), pp. 356
Maximum elevation (meters) 4.0 (Source)
Eilers (1934), pp. 185
Post Contact History(?)Expand All +
Religious History +

Conversion

Adoption of a world religion Present and predominant (Source)
Eilers (1934), pp. 274
External Links
References
Carroll, V. (1966). Nukuoro kinship (Unpublished Doctoral Dissertation). University of Chicago, Chicago, IL.

Carroll, V. (1975). The population of Nukuoro in historical perspective. In V. Carroll (Ed.), Pacific Atoll Populations (pp. 344-416). Honolulu, HW: University of Hawaii Press.

Daft Logic Distance Calculator. (2014). http://www.daftlogic.com/projects-google-maps-distance-calculator.htm.

Eilers, A. (1934). Islands around Ponape. Hamburg, Germany: Friederichsen, De Gruyter.

Google Maps (2014). Retrieved from maps.google.com