Also known as: Sa'a, Ulawa, Uki Ni Masi

Sa'a-speakers of Maramasike (Small Malaita), Ulawa, Uki Ni Masi and the Three Sisters Islands.

Show Map of Location

Traditional Culture(1896)Expand All +
Belief +

Supernatural Beings

Nature Spirits Present, but not a major focus of supernatural practice (Source)
Ivens (1972), pp. 178-207
Nature god(s) Absent (Source)
Ivens (1972), pp. 178-207
Ancestral spirits Present, and a major focus of supernatural practice (Source)
Ivens (1972), pp. 187
Deified ancestor(s) Present, and a major focus of supernatural practice (Source)
Ivens (1972), pp. 179-181
God(s) Present, and a major focus of supernatural practice (Source)
Ivens (1972), pp. 199-207

Supernatural Punishment

Supernatural punishment for impiety Present (Source)
Ivens (1972), pp. 185

Afterlife and Creation

One's actions while living can affect the nature of one's afterlife One factor in determining one's afterlife (Source)
Ivens (1972), pp. 182
The actions of others after one has died can affect the nature of one's afterlife One factor in determining one's afterlife (Source)
Ivens (1972), pp. 179
Culture hero(es) Present, but not a major focus of supernatural practice (Source)
Ivens (1972), pp. 178-207

General Features

Forces of nature are controlled by or imbued with the supernatural Present (Source)
Ivens (1972), pp. 200
Practice +

General Supernatural Practices

Headhunting Absent (Source)
Ivens (1972)
Costly sacrifices and offerings Present (Source)
Ivens (1972), pp. 241
Largest religious community Larger than a household, no larger than the local community (Source)
Ivens (1972), pp. 28-29, 242-245
Political and religious differentiation No overlap (Source)
Ivens (1972), pp. 109-129, 160-177, 242-245

Rites

Tooth pulling Absent from culture (Source)
Ivens (1972), pp. 82-86
Scarification Present in culture, but not as a rite or feature of a rite (Source)
Ivens (1972), pp. 82-86
Piercing Present in the culture as a rite or feature of a rite (Source)
Ivens (1972), pp. 82
Tattooing Present in the culture as a rite or feature of a rite (Source)
Ivens (1972), pp. 83
Genital cutting Absent from culture (Source)
Ivens (1972), pp. 82-86
Social Environment +
Population 6,000 (Source)
Eberhard (2020)
Ivens (1911)
Ivens (1913)
Daft Logic Area Calculator (2014)
Population of largest political community 100-999 (Source)
Ivens (1972), pp. 22-54, 25, 109-129
Importance of Patrilateral descent High (Source)
Ivens (1972), pp. 55-70
Importance of Matrilateral descent Medium (Source)
Ivens (1972), pp. 55-70
Polygamy Limited polygyny (Source)
Ivens (1972), pp. 127
Marital residence Patrilocal or virilocal - with husband's kin (Source)
Ivens (1972), pp. 71-108

Conflict

(No) external warfare Occasional, at least every generation (Source)
Ivens (1972), pp. 24-25, 294-304, 309-310
Conflict within community Moderate (Source)
Ivens (1972), pp. 12-13, 294-304
(No) internal warfare Occasional, at least every generation (Source)
Ivens (1972), pp. 294-304
Isolation +
Distance to closest landmass inhabited by a different culture (km) 0.0 (Source)
Tryon & Hackman (1983), pp. 24
Distance to nearest continent 1775.0 (Source)
Tryon & Hackman (1983), pp. 24
Physical Environment +

Geographical Range of Culture

Number of islands inhabited by culture Four or more (Source)
Tryon & Hackman (1983), pp. 24

Features of Island with Largest Culture Population

Island Size (kmĀ²) 481.0 (Source)
Clark & Bedford (2008), pp. 64
Maximum elevation (meters) 518.0 (Source)
Clark & Bedford (2008), pp. 64

Location

Latitude -9.6 (Source)
Tryon & Hackman (1983), pp. 24
Longitude 161.5 (Source)
Tryon & Hackman (1983), pp. 24
External Links
References
Clark, G.R. & Bedford, S. (2008). Friction Zones in Lapita Colonisation. In G.R. Clark, G.R, S. O'Connor & B.F. Leach, Islands of Inquiry: Colonisation, Seafaring and the Archaeology of Maritime Landscapes (pp 59-73). Canberra, Australia: ANU Press.

Daft Logic Area Calculator. (2014). Retrieved from: http://www.daftlogic.com/projects-google-maps-area-calculator-tool.htm.

Eberhard, D. M., Simons, G. F., & Fennig, C. D. (eds.). (2020). Ethnologue: Languages of the World (23rd ed.). Dallas, TX: SIL International. Retrieved from http://www.ethnologue.com

Ivens, W. G. (1911). Grammar of the language of Sa'a, Malaita, Solomon Islands. Anthropos, 755-773.

Ivens, W. G. (1913). Grammar of the language of Ulawa, Solomon Islands. The Journal of the Polynesian Society, 22(1 (85), 28-35.

Ivens, W.G. (1972). Melanesians of the south-east Solomon Islands. New York, NY: Benjamin Blom Inc (Originally published 1927).

Tryon, D. T., & Hackman, B. D. (1983). Solomon Islands languages: An internal classification. Canberra, Australia: Department of Linguistics, Research School of Pacific Studies, Australian National University.