Also known as: Tao

Show Map of Location

Traditional Culture(1925-1950)Expand All +
Practice +

General Supernatural Practices

Headhunting Absent (Source)
Yu (1991), pp. 6
Political and religious differentiation No overlap (Source)
Yu (1991), pp. 47-71
Social Environment +
Population 1500 (Source)
Yu (1991), pp. 2
Population of largest political community 100-999 (Source)
Yu (1991), pp. 2, 47, 66
Importance of Patrilateral descent Medium (Source)
Yu (1991), pp. 53-58
Importance of Matrilateral descent Medium (Source)
Yu (1991), pp. 53-58
Kinship system Eskimo (Source)
Yu (1991), pp. 55
Marital residence Patrilocal or virilocal - with husband's kin (Source)
Yu (1991), pp. 55
Polygamy Monogamy prescribed (Source)
Yu (1991), pp. 52

Conflict

Conflict between communities of the culture Rare or never (Source)
Yu (1991), pp. 66
Conflict with other cultures Rare or never (Source)
Yu (1991), pp. 1-6
Conflict within communities Moderate (Source)
Yu (1991), pp. 47-71
Isolation +
Contact with other cultures Frequent, through trade, warfare, travel, etc. (Source)
Yu (1991), pp. 43
Distance to closest landmass inhabited by a different culture (km) 62.0 (Source)
Yu (1991), pp. 1-2
Daft Logic Distance Calculator (2014)
Distance to nearest continent 403.0 (Source)
Yu (1991), pp. 1-2
Daft Logic Distance Calculator (2014)
Hindu / Buddhist influence on supernatural belief No evidence of influence and not in region of known contact (Source)
Cribb (2000), pp. Map 2.21
Islamic influence on supernatural belief No evidence of influence and not in region of known contact (Source)
Cribb (2000)
Christian influence on supernatural belief No evidence of influence but in a region where contact is likely (Source)
Yu (1991), pp. 3, 7
Subsistence and Economy +

Land-based means of subsistence

Animal husbandry as a source of food Minor (Source)
Yu (1991), pp. 31-32
Land-based hunting performed by individuals Absent (Source)
Yu (1991), pp. 21-46
Land-based gathering Minor (Source)
Yu (1991), pp. 32
Land-based hunting performed by one or more groups Absent (Source)
Yu (1991), pp. 21-46
Agriculture / Horticulture Principal (Source)
Yu (1991), pp. 21, 25

Water-based means of subsistence

Fishing and water-based hunting performed by one or more groups Medium (Source)
Yu (1991), pp. 21-24, 26-31
Fishing and water-based hunting performed by individuals Medium (Source)
Yu (1991), pp. 21-24, 26-31
Water-based gathering Minor (Source)
Yu (1991), pp. 21-24, 31

Commercial Activity

Trade / wage labour as a source of food Minor (Source)
Yu (1991), pp. 21, 39-46
Metalworking Absent (Source)
Yu (1991), pp. 21-46
Physical Environment +

Geographical Range of Culture

Number of islands inhabited by culture One (Source)
Yu (1991), pp. 1-2

Features of Island with Largest Culture Population

Island type (island with largest culture population or largest island if unknown) Volcanic high island (Source)
Lebar (1975), pp. 108
Island Size (kmĀ²) 45.74 (Source)
Yu (1991), pp. 1-2
Maximum elevation (meters) 548.0 (Source)
Yu (1991), pp. 1-2

Location

Latitude 22.0 (Source)
Yu (1991), pp. 1-2
Google Maps (2014)
Longitude 121.5 (Source)
Yu (1991), pp. 1-2
Google Maps (2014)
Post Contact History(?)Expand All +
Religious History +

Conversion

Adoption of a world religion Present and predominant (Source)
Yu (1991), pp. 86
Secular History +

Demographic and Social Changes

Foreign government systems Present, and of high importance (Source)
Yu (1991), pp. 2-3
Foreign education systems High (Source)
Yu (1991), pp. 4

Loss of Autonomy

Nature of loss of autonomy Largely involuntary (Source)
Yu (1991), pp. 2-4
Loss of political autonoomy High (Source)
Yu (1991), pp. 2-3

Modern Infrastructure

Sea port Present (Source)
Yu (1991), pp. 5
External Links
References
Bellwood, P. (1995). Austronesian Prehistory in Southeast Asia: Homeland, Expansion and Transformation. P. Bellwood, J.J. Fox, & D. Tryon (Eds.), The Austronesians: Historical and Comparative Perspectives (pp 113-114). Canberra, Australia: ANU Press.

Brunton, R. (1989). The Abandoned Narcotic: Kava and Cultural Instability in Melanesia. Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press.

Cribb, R. (2000). Historical atlas of Indonesia. Surrey, UK: Curzon Press.

Daft Logic Distance Calculator. (2014). http://www.daftlogic.com/projects-google-maps-distance-calculator.htm.

Google Maps (2014). Retrieved from maps.google.com

Lebar, F. (Ed.). (1975). Ethnic Groups of Insular Southeast Asia. Volume 2: Philippines and Formosa. New Haven, CT: Human Relations Area Files Press.

Yu, G.-H. (1991). Ritual, society, and culture among the Yami (Unpublished doctoral dissertation). University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI.